Skip to main content
Donate   |   Member Login
**In the address field below, please enter in your home information. Enter in you School Information on the following page.**
HomeNCA Awards

Pi Kappa Delta Coaches Awards


E.R. Nichols Award for Excellence in Forensics Teaching

1989    Carolyn Keefe, West Chester University

1990    Bob Derryberry, Southwest Baptist University

1991    Gary Horn, Ferris State University

1992    Jack Howe, California State University- Long Beach

1993    Michael Bartanen, Pacific Lutheran University

1994    Margaret Greynolds, Georgetown College

1995    Larry Richardson, Western Washington University

1996    Mabry O’Donnell, Bowling Green State University

1997    Russell Church, Middle Tennessee State University

1998   Jeanine Barr, York College

            R. David Ray, University of Arkansas- Montecello

1999    Larry Schnoor, Mankato, Minnesota

            J. B. Bury, Morgan State University

2000    Leanne Wolfe, Heidelberg College

            Harold Lawson, Central Missouri State University

2001    Joel Hefling, South Dakota State University

2002    Ed Hinck, Central Michigan University

2003    Bradford Kinney, Wilkes College

2004    Harry C. Strine III, Bloomsburg University

2005    Glenda Treadaway, Appalachian State University

2006    Gene Alassandrini, Muskingum College

2007    Robert Weiss, DePauw University

2008    Scott Jensen, Webster University

2009    Tom Preston, University of Missouri, St. Louis

2010    Michael Dugaw, Lower Columbia College

2011    Marshall Most, Boise state University

2012    Gary Harmon, Kansas Wesleyan University

2013    Wayne Kraemer, Texas State University

2015    Manda Hicks, Boise state University

2016    Danny Ray, Marshall University

 

L.E. Norton Award for Outstanding Scholarship

1992    Don Brownlee, California State University

1993    Tom Preston, University of Missouri- St. Louis

1994    Terry Winebrenner, California Polytechnic State University

1995    Don Swanson, Monmouth College

1996    Steve Hunt, Lewis and Clark College

1997    Kristine Bartanen, University of Puget Sound

1998    Robert Greenstreet, East Central Oklahoma

1999    Kenneth Broda-Bahm, Towson State

2000    Robert Trapp, Willamette University

2001    Daniel Cronn Mills, Minnesota State University

2002    Russell Church, Middle Tennessee State University

2003    Jeffrey Hobbs, University of Texas

2004    Bill Hill, University of North Carolina- Charlotte

2005    Robert Littlefield, North Dakota State University

2006    David Williams, Texas Tech University

2007    Joshua Compton, Southwest Baptist University

2008    Jack Rogers, University of Central Missouri

2010    Scott Jensen, Webster University

2011    Michael Bartanen, Pacific Lutheran University

2012    Nina-Jo Moore, Appalachian State University

2013    Susan Millsap, Otterbein University

2015    Joshua Compton, Dartmouth College

2016    Crystal Lane-Swift Ferguson, Mt. San Antonio College

 

John Shields Award for Outstanding Contributions to Pi Kappa Delta

1992    Kristine Bartanen, University of Puget Sound

1993    Harold Widvey, South Dakota State University

1994    Jim Norwig, Louisiana Tech University

1995    R. David Ray, University of Arkansas, Monticello

1996    Terry Cole, Appalachian State University

1997    Carolyn Keefe, West Chester University/Bill Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus College

1998    Tony Allison, Cameron University

1999    Robert Littlefield, North Dakota State University

2000    Bill Hill, University of North Carolina, Charlotte

2001    Michael Bartanen, Pacific Lutheran University/Gary Horn, Ferris State University

2002    Margaret Reynolds, Georgetown College

2003    Mabry O’Donnell, Marietta College

2004    Scott Jensen, Webster University

2005    Robert Markstrom, McNeese State University

2006    Marshall Most, Boise State University

2007    Glenda Treadaway, Appalachian State University

2008    Susan Millsap, Otterbein University

2009    Nina-Jo Moore, Appalachian State University

2010    Edward Hinck, Central Michigan University

2011    Sandy Alspach, Ferris State University

2012    Mabry O’Donnell, Marietta College

2013    Tom Huebner, East Mississippi Community College

2015    Keith Townsend, El Paso Community College

2016    Gina Jensen, Webster University

 

Bob Derryberry Award for Outstanding New Forensics Educator

2001    Shannon Dyer, Southwest Baptist University/Shannon Serman, The College of Idaho

2002    Jennifer Talbert, Ball State University

2003    Gina Jensen, Webster University

2005    Joshua Compton, Southwest Baptist University

2006    Kristopher Kracht, Gustavus Adolphus College

2007    Jennifer Marmo, Hillsdale College

2008    Andy Luster, McNeese State University

2009    Ryan Louis, Ottawa University

2010    Tomeka Robinson, Marietta University

2011    Sara Collins, Metropolitan Community College, Longview

2012    Timothy Bill, University of Kentucky/Nikki Freeman, University of Central Missouri/Michelle Bennett, University of Central Idaho

2013    Andrea Carlile, South Dakota State University

2015    Rebecca Godsey, Southwest Baptist University

2016    Jessica Ferguson, Western Kentucky University

 

Carolyn Keefe Award for Outstanding Alumni

2001    Henry Gentry, West Chester University

2003    Helen Pearce Karchner, West Chester University

2005    Jeffrey Stoppenhagen, Boise State University

2007    Ryan Louis, Ottawa University

2011    Bethany Sanders, The Ohio State University

 

Golden Gavel Award for Service to the Organization

2005    Joyce Krueger

2009    Nina-Jo Moore

2011    Robert Markstrom

2013    Ed Hinck, Central Michigan University

 

John Shields Award for Outstanding Contributions to Pi Kappa Delta

1992    Kristine Bartanen, University of Puget Sound, WA

1993    Harold Widvey, South Dakota State University, SD

1994    Jim Norwig, Louisiana Tech University, LA

1995    R. David Ray, University of Arkansas at Monticello, AR

1996    Terry Cole, Appalachian State University, NC

1997    Carolyn Keefe, West Chester University, PA

1997    Bill Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus College, MN

1998    Tony Allison, Cameron University, OK

1999    Robert Littlefield, North Dakota State University, ND

2000    Bill Hill, University of North Carolina- Charlotte, NC

2001    Michael Bartanen, Pacific Lutheren University, WA

2001    Gary Horn, Ferris State University, MI

2002    Margaret Greynolds, Georgetown College, KY

2003    Mary O’Donnell, Marietta College, OH

2004    Scott Jensen, Webster University, MO

2005    Robert Markstrom, McNeese State University, LA

2006    Marty Most, Boise State University, ID

2007    Glenda Treadaway, Appalachian State University, NC

2008    Susan Millsap, Otterbein College, OH

 

Bob Derryberry Award for Outstanding New Forensic Educator

2001    Shannon Dyer, Southwest Baptist University, MO

2002    Shannon “Mack” Sermon, Albertson College, ID

2002    Jennifer Talbert, Ball State University, IN

2003    Gina Jensen, Webster University, MO

2005    Joshua Compton, Southwest Baptist University, MO

2006    Kris Kracht, Gustavus Adolphus College, MN

2007    Jennifer Marmo, Hillsdale College

2008    Patrick “Andy” Luster, McNeese State University

 

Carolyn Keefe Award for Outstanding Alumni

2001    Henry Gentry, West Chester University

2003    Helen Pearce Karchner, West Chester University

2005    Jeff Stoppenhagen, Boise State University

2007    Ryan Louis, Webster University

 

R. David Ray Award for Outstanding New PKD Chapter

2001    Webster University, MO

2003    Hutchinson Community College, KS

2005    Cedar Crest College, PA